Iriish Class–Monday Night, November 17, 2008

Irish Class, November 17, 2008

Rang Gaeilge, 17ú lá Mí na Samhna 2008

<!–

Fadas: áéíóúÁÉÍÓÚ

–>

Listening Exercise

  1. Ní chodlaionn sé go maith san óiche.
    He does not sleep well at night.

  2. Caillim mo chuid eochracha go minic.
    I often lose my keys.

    caill lose
    mo chuid eochracha my keys. Lit. “my portion of keys” (I don’t own all the
    keys in the world)
  3. Gheobhaidh mé an nuachtán ón mbosca poist.
    I will get the
    newspaper from the mail box.

    gheobhaidh mé /yo:wə me:/ I will get. Fut.
    of faigh
    ón ← ó + an from the
    post mail. gen. poist
  4. Ní dhearna sé aon dochar.It didn’t do any harm.

    Ní dhearna did not do [past neg. of déan.
    dochar harm
  5. Íosfaidh muid ár ndinnéar go luath amarach.
    We will eat our dinner early tomorrow.

    íosfaidh /i:sə/ will get
    go luath early
    ár our

    ár
    bhur
    a
    } /a/

Convert to questions

  1. Nach gcodlaíonn sé go maith san óiche?
    Doesn’t he sleep well at night

  2. An gcaillim mo chuid eochracha go minic?
    Do I often lose my keys?

    An gcaillaíonn tú do chuid eochracha go minic?
    Do you often lose your keys?

  3. An bhfaighidh mé an nuachtán ón mbosca poist.
    Will I get the newspaper
    from the mailbox

  4. Nach ndearna sé aon dochar?
    Did it do any harm?

  5. A íosfaidh muid ár ndinnéar go luath amarach?
    Will we eat our dinner early tomorrow?


Alex noted a couple interesting links:


Initial mutations of nouns with the definite article

<!–

–>

Masc. singular
Begins with nominative genitive
vowel

ím

t-

an t-ím

[no initial mutation]

blas an íme “the taste of the butter”

consonant

cailín

[no initial mutation]

an cailín

Lenite, except for t-,d-

gúna an chailín “the dress of the girl”

‘s’

siopa

[no initial mutation]

an siopa

t

doras an tsiopa /t’opə/ “the door of the shop”

Fem. singular
Begins with nominative genitive
vowel

oifig

[no initial mutation]

an oifig

h

doras na hoifige “the door of the office”

consonant

féile

Lenite, except for t-,d-

an fhéile

[no initial mutation]

lá na féile “the day of the festival”

‘s’

sráid

t

an tsráid /tra:d’/

[no initial mutation]

lár na sráide “the middle of the street”

<!–

–>

Plural (masc. and fem.)
Begins with nominative genitive
vowel

úll pl. úlla

h

na húlla

n-

craiceann na n-úlla “the skin of the apples”

consonant

clár “board”

[no initial mutation]

na cláracha

eclipse

dath na gclár “the color of the apples”

‘s’

siopa

[no initial mutation]

na siopaí

[no initial mutation]

doirse na siopaí “the doors of the shops”

The initial h mutation can appear elsewhere, e.g. le úll “with an apple”

focail eile — other words
aois age
fuar cold
fuair got. Past of faigh
fada long
níos faide /ni:s fwid’e/ longer

Leave a comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.