Irish Class, November 17, 2008
Rang Gaeilge, 17ú lá Mí na Samhna 2008
<!–
Fadas: áéíóúÁÉÍÓÚ
–>
Listening Exercise
-
Ní chodlaionn sé go maith san óiche.
He does not sleep well at night. -
Caillim mo chuid eochracha go minic.
I often lose my keys.caill lose mo chuid eochracha my keys. Lit. “my portion of keys” (I don’t own all the
keys in the world) -
Gheobhaidh mé an nuachtán ón mbosca poist.
I will get the
newspaper from the mail box.gheobhaidh mé /yo:wə me:/ I will get. Fut.
of faighón ← ó + an from the post mail. gen. poist -
Ní dhearna sé aon dochar.It didn’t do any harm.
Ní dhearna did not do [past neg. of déan. dochar harm -
Íosfaidh muid ár ndinnéar go luath amarach.
We will eat our dinner early tomorrow.íosfaidh /i:sə/ will get go luath early ár our ár
bhur
a} /a/
Convert to questions
-
Nach gcodlaíonn sé go maith san óiche?
Doesn’t he sleep well at night -
An gcaillim mo chuid eochracha go minic?
Do I often lose my keys?An gcaillaíonn tú do chuid eochracha go minic?
Do you often lose your keys? -
An bhfaighidh mé an nuachtán ón mbosca poist.
Will I get the newspaper
from the mailbox -
Nach ndearna sé aon dochar?
Did it do any harm? -
A íosfaidh muid ár ndinnéar go luath amarach?
Will we eat our dinner early tomorrow?
Alex noted a couple interesting links:
- Old
Irish online - The Internet Archive. This has a lot of old books
in pdf form, including some on Old Irish.
Initial mutations of nouns with the definite article
| Begins with | nominative | genitive |
|---|---|---|
| vowel
ím |
t-
an t-ím |
[no initial mutation]
blas an íme “the taste of the butter” |
| consonant
cailín |
[no initial mutation]
an cailín |
Lenite, except for t-,d-
gúna an chailín “the dress of the girl” |
| ‘s’
siopa |
[no initial mutation]
an siopa |
t
doras an tsiopa /t’opə/ “the door of the shop” |
| Begins with | nominative | genitive |
|---|---|---|
| vowel
oifig |
[no initial mutation]
an oifig |
h
doras na hoifige “the door of the office” |
| consonant
féile |
Lenite, except for t-,d-
an fhéile |
[no initial mutation]
lá na féile “the day of the festival” |
| ‘s’
sráid |
t
an tsráid /tra:d’/ |
[no initial mutation]
lár na sráide “the middle of the street” |
| Begins with | nominative | genitive |
|---|---|---|
| vowel
úll pl. úlla |
h
na húlla |
n-
craiceann na n-úlla “the skin of the apples” |
| consonant
clár “board” |
[no initial mutation]
na cláracha |
eclipse
dath na gclár “the color of the apples” |
| ‘s’
siopa |
[no initial mutation]
na siopaí |
[no initial mutation]
doirse na siopaí “the doors of the shops” |
The initial h mutation can appear elsewhere, e.g. le úll “with an apple”
| aois | age |
| fuar | cold |
| fuair | got. Past of faigh |
| fada | long |
| níos faide /ni:s fwid’e/ | longer |