Irish Class, August 10, 2009

Irish Class, August 10, 2009

Rang Gaeilge, 10ú lá Mí na Lúnasa

<!–

Fadas: áéíóúÁÉÍÓÚ

–>

In the next few weeks we are each to write a short fable as Gaeilge.

Liosta rudaí don Fhabhalscéal — List of things for a fable

Rudaí
bainne milk m4
balla wall m4
cloch stone f2
balla cloiche little walls of stone
bradán salmon
cnoc hil
dair oak crann darach “tree of oak”
Not really correct—suggests “tree made of oak”
droichead bridge
draíocht magic
an ghrian the sun
gealach moon f2
buicéad bucket
bratach flag
bád boat
cáis cheese
ubh egg f2 pl uibheacha
arán bread
clochán stepping stone

Pearsana “characters”
buachaill beag bán fair little boy
girseach gheal ghlic bright clever girl the repitition is idiomatic
éan eaglach timid bird, scary bird
cú cancrach cranky hound
cailleach chnámhach chaol bony skinny hag
gabha óir/airgid/dubh gold(silver, black)smith
rí ramhar fat king
cat crainn clochra marten
nathair nimhe poisonous snake
cailín bainne milkmaid
madra rua fox “red dog”
prionsa paiseanta prince charming lit. “passionate prince”
damhán alla dubh black spider
fear farraige fial generous sailor
bó bhuí bhalbh tongue-tied yellow cow

Áiteanna “places”
i lár na cathrach in the center of the city
ar thaobh an bhóthair on the side of the road [fable idea!]
thar an mballa over the wall
in aice leis an mbóthan next to the cottage
feadh ghrinneall na farraige along the bottom of the sea
ar an bhfeilm on the farm Cois. C.O.: ar an feirm
suas on cnoc up the hill motion
thíos sa ngleann down in the valley static
faoin droichead under the bridge
ar an loch on the lake
feadh an trá along the beach

Briathra “verbs”
samhlaigh imagine
léim jump
bog soften, move
réitigh prepare, be ready
athraigh change, convert
tit fall
siúl walk
bruith boil, bake
scaoil loosen, release
póg kiss

fabhalscéal fable /faus’cəl/
fad ó fad ó long ago
bán white
caol slender
fial generous
balbh mute, inarticulate, tongue-tied /balə/
farraige sea
eagla fear f4
eaglach fearful, afraid, scared

<!–

–>

Reamhfhocail arís — Prepositions again

This is the same table we have been working on through the summer. I have been repeating it to keep a
cumulative copy of all the additional notes that came up in each class. This time we worked on
do, de, & i.

Réamhfhocail — Prepositions
singular indefinite singular definite plural indefinite plural definite
ag at ag páiste ag an bpáiste ag páistí ag na páistí
as out of, from as bosca as an mbosca as boscaí as na boscaí
let with le bosca
le hÚna
leis an mosca le boscaí leis na boscaí
 
ó out of, from ó bhaile ón mbaile ó bhailte ó na bhailte
arv on, to ar chlár ar an gclár ar chláir ar na cláir
roimhv before roimh bhalla roimh an mballa roimh bhallí roimh na ballí
thrícv through thrí bhosca thríd an mbosca thrí bhoscaí thrí na boscaí
faoi under, about faoi bhord faoin mbord faoi bhoird faoi na boird
thar past thar fhear thar an bhfear thar fhir thar na fir
 
de /gə/ except after
dentals. Then /də/
of, from de bhróg
d’úll
den bhróg
den t-úll

/gən/
de bhróga
d’úlla
de na bróga
de na h-úa
do /gə/ except
after
dentals. Then /də/
for do pheann
d’am
don pheann
don t-am

/gən/
do phinn
d’amanna
do na pinn
do
nah-amanna
 
in in i bpota “in a pot”
in abhainn “in a river”
sa bpota “in the pot”
san abhainn “in the river”
i gcathracha sna cathracha
 
ganv without gan bhean
gan bean
eile
gan an bean gan bhróga
gan bróga
nua
gan na bróga
 
goc
go dt&iacute
toward, until go Sasana
go hEireann
go dtí an teach go dtí na tithe
seachas except seachas fear seachas an fear seachas fir seachas na fir
idir between idir bord
idir
fuinneog
idir an bord
idir an
fhuinneog
idir boird
idir fuinneoga
idir na boird
idir na
fuinneoga

Notes

  • Eclipsis with singular definite articles does not apply to nouns beginning with
    t-, d- & s-.
  • Superscripts in the 1st column refer to sounds that used to be part of the language but
    are now gone. c: consonant, v: vowel. Others (t, n)
    mean the specific letter given, e.g. le was once let.
  • thríd is aspirated. Almost /s’ri:d’/ .
  • seachas used to be a noun (“exception”) and then took the genitive.
  • gangana. gan: If the noun has an adjective, there is no lenition.
  • go is cognate to comh- “mutual, joint, common, co-” and Latin
    cum.
    go dtícom (result of the
    nasal).

  • When the following noun begins with a vowel, i → in, sa → san.
    sna prefixes h- (with the hyphen) to the noun.

  • do & de
    • Both end in vowel, hence the following consonant is lenited.
    • Both pronounced /gə/ in front of consonants. Note vowel forms above
    • do do “for your”, de do “of your”: /gə də/
    • They behave similarly, and are tending to merge in modern spoken Irish.

ar /er’/ ← aire. r is slender because it used to be between two
slenderizing vowels. Since it used to end in a vowel, it lenites.

ó has not changed much from pIE.

deoin will, consent, accord f3 pl deonta
de do dheoin of your own accord /gə də yo:n’/

Note on counting
objects
: 2-5 end, or used to end in a vowel. Hence they lenite the noun. 6-9 used to end with
n. Hence they eclipse.

Note cathair “city” and cathaoir “chair” are related. They are cognates
to “cathedral”.

Leave a comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.