Irish Class, May 4, 2009
Rang Gaeilge, 4ú lá Mí na Bealtaine
<!–
Fadas: áéíóúÁÉÍÓÚ
–>
There were four students present. All of us had been in the same section of
Saturday’s workshop. So the class was
devoted to a review of some of the topics presented there, linking them to what we had previously
discussed.
Administrivia
- No class 5/25
- Last Spring class at Central 6/1
- Winona 7/17-19
- First Fall class at Central 9/14
Verbal nouns
| Cloisim é | I hear it. | it/him |
| Chuala mé é | I heard it. | |
| Tá mé á chloisteáil. | I am hearing it. | |
| Tá sí cloiste agam. | I have heard it. | it/her |
| Tá sé le cloisteáil. | It is to be heard. |
See Basic
Irish, chapters 19 and 20, for more on the subject.
Tá mé ag cloisteáil an charad.
I am hearing the friend.
Lit: “I am at the
hearing of the friend.” [not “hearing” in the sense of legal proceedings!]
Carad is in the genitive case. The object of the verbal noun must be in the genitive: “of
the friend”. “hearing of the friend” = “friend’s hearing” — possession. So when you replace the noun, e.g. “friend”, by a pronoun you will use a possessive pronoun: “friend’s hearing” → “his hearing.” In Irish, possessive pronouns
- Go in front of nouns they possess.
- Lenite it.
So we do those things to the verbal noun here. Also,
ag “at” is replaced by do “for.”
do and the possessive pronoun may be contracted:
ag … a → do … a → d’a → dá/dhá /γa:/ → á
do + ár → dár
Hence:
Tá mé á chloisteáil.
| úll | apple | m1 gs úill, npl úll, gpl úll |
| feoil | meat | gs feola, npl gpl feolta |
| Tá muid ag ithe úill. | We are eating an apple. |
note genitive |
| Tá muid á ithe. | We are eating it. | “of an apple”→”of him”. ithe cannot be lenited. Contrast á chloisteáil “hearing him/it” |
| Tá muid ag ithe úlla. | We are eating apples. | |
| Tá muid á n-ithe. | We are eating them. | n- is eclipsis for words beginning with a vowel. Eclipsis because of plural. |
| Tá muid ag ithe feola. | We are eating meat. | |
| Tá muid á h-ithe | We are eating it. | h- because of the feminine noun. Verbs beginning with consonants are not lenited, e.g. á cloisteáil “hearing her/it” |
Another example of verbal noun + possessive:
Tá mé i mo shuí.
I am [in my] sitting.
This is an example of describing physical states. See Basic
Irish, p. 154 for more information.
| iarr | request, demand, seek | verb |
| iarracht | attempt, effort, quantity | f3 |
| iarraidh | request, demand, attempt | noun f |
| ar iarraidh | missing | |
| Tá śe dúlta ag iarraidh. | They are gone missing. | |
| X le cloisteáil | X is to be heard | |
| Tá muid ag dul amach le hithe sa mbialann. | We are going out in order to eat at the restaurant. |
le prefixes h before following vowels |
| [contrast] | ||
| Tá muid ag dul ag ithe sa mbialann. | We are going out eating at the restaurant. | |
| Chuaig siad go Gaillimh le posadh. | They are going to Galway to get married. | go “to, towards” does not eclipse place names. |
Donegal dialect uses chun rather than le for this.
| Caithfidh mé | I need to | [urgent] |
| B’éigean dom | I need to | [strong] |
| ag iarriadh | trying, wanting | |
| Tá mé ag iarriadh caint. | I want to speak. | Not ag caint. |
| Tá cead agam é a dhéanamh. | I am allowed to do it. | cead /kæd/ |
More in
Basic Irish, pp. 161-162.
| An dtig liom…? | May I …. | |
| Tig. | You may. | |
| Ní thig. | You may not |
Verbal Adjectives
|
|
| Tá sé le déanamh. | It is to be done. | [see above] |
| Tá sé déanta. | It is done. | |
| Bhí sé déanta. | It was done. |
| Tá na húlla ite. | The apples are eaten. | na húlla is the subject. |
| Tá na húlla ite ag na páisti/agam/agamsa. | The apples are eaten by the children/by me/by me. |
Autonomous Form
| Itear úlla. | Apples are eaten. | |
| Itear na húlla | The apples are eaten. |
There is no subject. “Apples” are the object.
| -t(e)ar | present | |
| -f(e)ar | future | |
| -(e)adh | past |
| dún | close | |
| dúntar | is closed | |
| dúnfar | will be closed | |
| dúnadh | was closed | |
| dúnadh | closing | verbal noun |
<!–
–>
<!–
–>